Privacy Policy  

Preserving your privacy is very important to us. We are dedicated to providing you with superior service while protecting your privacy and safeguarding personal information. We maintain strict personal information privacy policies and use state of the art technologies to safeguard personal information and customer communications from unauthorized intrusions.

We regularly review all of our policies and procedures and will promptly post any changes to this Privacy Policy. The last revision date for this Privacy Policy is: 2008-02-01.

Personal Information

On-line privacy concerns focus primarily on the protection of personal information which an individual reasonably expects to be kept private. "Personal Information" is defined in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as information about an identifiable individual.

Collection and Use

We will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means. We will not use or share the personal information provided to us in ways unrelated to the purposes for which it was collected.

We collect or use personal information only when we provide and promote products, services, functionality and other opportunities to you, or when our functionality serves as a conduit to a third party, or when we reasonably believe that it will help administer our business. Our collection of personal information is often required in order to facilitate the functionality that you are using on our system. The type of personal information collected depends largely on the functionality that you use. In addition, such personal information collected may change over time since the range of products, services and functionality that we offer continues to expand and the technology we use continues to change. By providing us with personal information and using our functionality, you are deemed to have provided your permission to the collection and use of such information.

Information collected may include: information about yourself such as contact information (e.g. your name, company name, address, billing address, phone/fax numbers, e-mail address); billing information (e.g. such as credit card information); information relating to the product, service or functionality that you are using.

We may also collect usage information such as data collected by our web sites (through technologies such as cookies). This information is used solely for enabling us to provide you with a customized online experience and to find ways to improve our offerings to you. Although cookies are widely used, it may be possible to disable cookies via your browser settings. However, in so doing, our web sites may not function properly or optimally.

Obtaining Your Consent

We may obtain your consent to use personal information by your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances. Express consent could be in writing (for example in a signed consent, e-mail or application form), or verbally in person or over the telephone or by your actions (for example, logging into our web sites).

When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with a requested product, service or functionality, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner is implied. If you need to provide personal information about other individuals, you must first obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure to us.

Providing us with personal information is always your choice. When you use our products, services or functionality, we ask that you provide information that enables us to respond to your needs. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes. You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above.

Access and Corrections

You are entitled to access and verify your personal information. We will take reasonable steps to correct personal information that is not accurate.

Upon receipt of a written request, you will be able to review, within a reasonable time following such request, any personal information that is maintained in reasonably retrievable form. You may be required to provide specific identification information so that we can verify your identify before we provide you with the personal information we hold. Requests that require archival or other retrieval costs may be subject to a fee which will be communicated to you prior to retrieving the information. Access to your personal information may be denied in certain circumstances including when such denial is required or authorized by law or may have an unreasonable effect on other people’s privacy.


We may disclose personal information without your consent in certain circumstances such as where such disclosure is: required by law; required to comply with a warrant or court order; related to an offence that has been or is about to be committed; required due to an emergency; made for the purpose of collecting a debt owed by you; protecting our rights and that of our users and third parties.


We employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.


If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Do Process Software Ltd.
Suite 700
123 Front Street West
Toronto, Ontario
M5J 2M2
tel 416.322.6111